COVID-19
[…] As always, please do not hesitate to contact Martell & Ozim, P.A. for any of your community association needs.

Can Florida condominium owners install electric vehicle charging stations?!

Protecting Florida’s environmental resources through conservation and promotion of clean energy is an absolute necessity.  Last year, Section 718.113, Florida Statutes, added a new subsection providing that a condominium association may not prohibit a unit owner from installing an electronic vehicle charging station in a limited common element parking area assigned to a unit owner.

Effective July 1, 2018, Section 718.113(8) states, in part, as follows:

(8)  The Legislature finds that the use of electric vehicles conserves and protects the state’s environmental resources, provides significant economic savings to drivers, and serves an important government interest.  The participation of condominium associations is essential to the state’s efforts to conserve and protect the state’s environmental resources and provide economic savings to drivers.  Therefore, the installation of an electric vehicle charging station shall be governed as follows:

(a)       A declaration of condominium or restrictive covenant may not prohibit or be enforced so as to prohibit any unit owner from installing an electric vehicle charging station within the boundaries of the unit owner’s limited common element parking area…

damage to the condominium property.

(c)        The electricity for the electric vehicle charging station must be separately metered and payable by the unit owner installing such charging station.

(d)       The unit owner who is installing an electric vehicle charging station is responsible for the costs of installation, operation, maintenance, and repair, including, but not limited to, hazard and liability insurance.  The association may enforce payment of such costs pursuant to s. 718.116.

(e)        If the unit owner or his or her successor decides there is no longer a need for the electric vehicle charging station, such person is responsible for the cost of removal of the electronic vehicle charging station.  The association may enforce payment of such costs pursuant to s. 718.116.

Florida Statutes requires condominium associations to permit installation of electronic vehicle charging stations in “limited common element” parking areas assigned to individual unit owners.