COVID-19
[…] Please stay tuned for more condominium and homeowners’ associations content.  As always, please do not hesitate to contact our Firm for any of your community association needs.

Construction Defects

Fining Procedures – Issuing a Fine

Many of our clients, both condominium and homeowners’ associations alike, often ask about the proper procedures for issuing and collecting a fine.  Section 720.305, Florida Statutes, which governs homeowners’ associations, states as follows:

The association may levy reasonable fines. A fine may not exceed $100 per violation against any member or any member’s tenant, guest, or invitee for the failure of the owner of the parcel or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association unless otherwise provided in the governing documents. A fine may be levied by the board for each day of a continuing violation, with a single notice and opportunity for hearing, except that the fine may not exceed $1,000 in the aggregate unless otherwise provided in the governing documents. A fine of less than $1,000 may not become a lien against a parcel. In any action to recover a fine, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs from the nonprevailing party as determined by the court.

On the other hand, Section 718.303, Florida Statutes, which governs condominium associations, reads in relevant part:

The association may levy reasonable fines for the failure of the owner of the unit or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association. A fine may not become a lien against a unit. A fine may be levied by the board on the basis of each day of a continuing violation, with a single notice and opportunity for hearing before a committee as provided in paragraph (b). However, the fine may not exceed $100 per violation, or $1,000 in the aggregate. Emphasis Added

Did you notice the differences? Most notably, a condominium association’s fine cannot exceed $1,000.00 and cannot become a lien against a Unit.