Can Your Community Association Collect Rent Monies?
[…] As you can see, both condominium and homeowners’ associations can suspend common area/element use rights if an owner is more than 90 days delinquent in paying a monetary obligation to the association.

Suspension of Voting Rights

Moreover, pertaining to the suspension of voting rights, Section 718.303(5) reads, “An association may suspend the voting rights of a unit owner or member due to nonpayment of any fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association which is more than $1,000 and more than 90 days delinquent. Proof of such obligation must be provided to the unit owner or member 30 days before such suspension takes effect.”

On the other hand, Section 720.305(4), Florida Statutes states, “An association may suspend the voting rights of a parcel or member for the nonpayment of any fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association that is more than 90 days delinquent.”