Can Your Community Association Collect Rent Monies?
[…] That’s certainly frustrating and our Firm is often asked what recourse an association has in this type of situation.

Fortunately, both Chapter 718, Florida Statutes (which governs condominium associations) and Chapter 720, Florida Statutes (which governs homeowners’ association) provide a few options.

Suspension of Use Rights

With regards to suspension of common area/element use rights, Section 718.303(4) states, “If a unit owner is more than 90 days delinquent in paying a fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association, the association may suspend the right of the unit owner or the unit’s occupant, licensee, or invitee to use common elements, common facilities, or any other association property until the fee, fine, or other monetary obligation is paid in full. This subsection does not apply to limited common elements intended to be used only by that unit, common elements needed to access the unit, utility services provided to the unit, parking spaces, or elevators.”