Can Condominium or Homeowners’ Associations Suspend Use Rights and Voting Rights Due to Delinquency?
[…] This subsection does not apply to limited common elements intended to be used only by that unit, common elements needed to access the unit, utility services provided to the unit, parking spaces, or elevators.”
Likewise, Section 720.305(3), Florida Statutes states, “If a member is more than 90 days delinquent in paying any fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association, the association may suspend the rights of the member, or the member’s tenant, guest, or invitee, to use common areas and facilities until the fee, fine, or other monetary obligation is paid in full.”
As you can see, both condominium and homeowners’ associations can suspend common area/element use rights if an owner is more than 90 days delinquent in paying a monetary obligation to the association.
Suspension of Voting Rights
Moreover, pertaining to the suspension of voting rights, Section 718.303(5) reads, “An association may suspend the voting rights of a unit owner or member due to nonpayment of any fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association which is more than $1,000 and more than 90 days delinquent. Proof of such obligation must be provided to the unit owner or member 30 days before such suspension takes effect.”
On the other hand, Section 720.305(4), Florida Statutes states, “An association may suspend the voting rights of a parcel or member for the nonpayment of any fee, fine, or other monetary obligation due to the association that is more than 90 days delinquent.”
While both condominium and homeowners’ associations can suspend voting rights, there is a slight difference in the criteria.
Ultimately, the outcome is the same.